AETHIONEMA ARMENUM WARLEY ROSE

Back

AETHIONEMA ARMENUM WARLEY ROSE

$4.16 / packet

In stock

Description

This neat evergreen sub-shrub, bears racemes of small, fragrant, bright pink flowers held in terminal clusters in late spring and early summer, above neat compact foliage which is rounded in habit, with small linear, grey-green leaves. This is one of the perpetual favourite alpine plants being hardy, long-lived and easy-to-grow. RHS Award of Garden Merit AGM.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Cruciferae

Common name:Stone Cress

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-12cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free