TANACETUM PARTHENIUM

Back
Tanacetum parthenium

TANACETUM PARTHENIUM

$2.48 / packet

In stock

Description

This ancient cottage garden favourite has (if you squeeze it) deliciously fragrant, ferny foliage and large showy sprays of composite white flowers with yellow centres and this plant grows so quickly that it can be grown as an annual. Although it has always been an important cottage garden plant, its most important claim to fame is as a cure for migraines. Traditionally, many people maintain that eating a sandwich filled with the leaves is a cure-all! We cannot confirm or deny this though.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. However, we sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, and often wait for spring before emerging regardless of when they are sown. But spring sowing will obviously give them a full season of growth if successful germination occurs.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Feverfew, Batchelor's Buttons, Featherfew, Pale Maids, Pellitory

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free