ANNONA MURICATA

Back
Annona muricata

ANNONA MURICATA

$3.59 / packet

In stock

Description

The "Custard apple tree" is native to the Caribbean and Central America but is now widely cultivated in tropical climates throughout the world. From bright yellow flowers grow dark green, prickly fruits with soft bristles, which are egg-shaped and up to 30 centimetres long. The firm, white, tasty, juicy flesh is aromatic and is eaten and used as an ingredient in many foods and beverages, and processed soursop is widely available as a concentrate. In addition this is also one of the most commonly used medicinal plants in the Caribbean. It is also claimed across the internet to have medicinal qualities, specifically that soursop extract can slow the spread of certain chronic illnesses, or to make traditional therapies work better.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some varieties may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Annonaceae

Common name:Brazilian pawpaw, Soursop, Prickly custard apple, Soursap, Graviola

Classification:Half hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Height:3.6-4.5m

Packet Content:6 large (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free