AVERRHOA CARAMBOLA

Back
Averrhoa carambola2

AVERRHOA CARAMBOLA

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

This very well-known and distinctive fruit has ridges running down its sides, usually five but sometimes more, its cross-section resembling a star. The entire fruit is edible and is usually eaten out of the hand, having a unique thirst-quenching ability like no other. It is also used in cooking, and for relishes, preserves, and juice drinks. The tree needs, above all, good drainage, and will not tolerate being waterlogged. It is popular throughout its native lands in south east Asia, the Southern Pacific, East Asia, and is also cultivated throughout other non-indigenous tropical and sub-tropical areas, such as Latin America, the Caribbean, and the southern parts of the United States

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some varieties may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Oxalidaceae

Common name:Star Fruit, Carambola

Classification:Half hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Height:4.5-10.5m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free