CANANGA ODORATA

Back

CANANGA ODORATA

$4.26 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the world's most fabulously fragrant trees, frilly yellow flowers pour out sweet perfume all summer long. Best grown in the tropics and sub tropics, this gorgeous, fast-growing plant can be successfully grown and flowered in a conservatory in cooler climates. The essential oil derived from the flowers, which last a long time after being cut, is used in aromatherapy and perfumes. When we made a visit, just one specimen of this incredible tree perfumed the whole of the Miami Botanical Gardens at Palm Beach.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some varieties may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Annonaceae

Common name:Ylang-ylang, Cananga tree, ilang-ilang, Macassar-oil plant, Perfume tree

Classification:Half hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Height:6.0-12.0m

Packet Content:8 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free