GOSSYPIUM HIRSUTUM

Back
Gossypium hirsutum

GOSSYPIUM HIRSUTUM

$3.58 / packet

In stock

Description

This unique and valuable plant, related to both hibiscus and mallows, has pretty yellow and maroon flowers, followed by large seed pods that burst open revealing the large fluffy bolls of cotton. It is known as upland cotton or Mexican cotton and is the most widely planted species of cotton in the United States, constituting some 95% of all cotton production. Native to Central America and Mexico, archeological evidence from the Tehuacan Valley in Mexico, demonstrates the cultivation of this species as long as 5,000 years ago, this being the earliest evidence of cotton cultivation in the Americas.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Upland Cotton, Mexican Cotton

Classification:Half hardy shrub, Half hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:8 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free