MORINDA CITRIFOLIA

Back

MORINDA CITRIFOLIA

$3.72 / packet

In stock

Description

Clusters of starry flowers later become bizarre fruits, which are usually oval in shape and at first green before turning yellow then almost white as they ripen, with a vague resemblance in shape to truffles and with a strong smell and sometimes bitter taste. This unusual tree from coffee family has a native range extending through south east Asia and Australasia. One of the many uses for Morinda citrifolia is for its medicinal properties, in fact, for many cultures in Burma and Australia this fruit is a vital part of their diet. Polynesian healer used this plant for thousands of years to prepare effective remedies to various health challenges. In addition, the bark produces a brownish-purplish dye for batik-makin dyeing. In a study in Costa Rica, looking at its anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidative effects, it reduced inflammation in rats significantly due to the presence of flavonoids, coumarins, iridoids and vitamin C! We cannot guarantee these effects in humans though........

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some varieties may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Rubiaceae

Common name:Great morinda, Indian mulberry, Dog dumpling, Beach mulberry, Cheese fruit

Classification:Half hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Height:3.0-9.0m

Packet Content:8 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free