ARALIA CACHEMIRICA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ARALIA CACHEMIRICA

$3.97 / packet

In stock

Description

Enormous, up to one metre long, elegant terminal sprays of starry, white flowers, like litle exploding fireworks, ripen to huge clusters of globose, purple-black fruits by late summer, after which the foliage take on bronze to purple tints. This statuesque clump-forming perennial with large, bright green, tri-pinnate leaves,is capable of strong growth in rich conditions, where it can form upright stems to 3m tall.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Araliaceae

Common name:Kashmir Aralia

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.2-1.8m

Packet Content:10+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free