CENTAUREA JACEA

Back

CENTAUREA JACEA

$3.29 / packet

In stock

Description

This good-looking new variety of Mountain cornflower has bold, deep burgundy, feathery flowers, with typical scaly brown bracts at the base, and attractive lance-shaped leaves. Over time, it will form large clumps, making a wonderful addition to the wild-flower bed, and is ideal for attracting butterflies and bees. It is native to dry meadows and open woodland throughout Europe and in the UK is sometimes found as a hybrid of Centaurea nigra.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Brown Knapweed, Brownray Knapweed)

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-60cm

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free