CORNUS MAS

Back

CORNUS MAS

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

Clusters of tiny, bright yellow flowers open in late winter, and are followed by glossy, ruby-red, cherry-like fruits, the oval leaves which open later, finally turning purple in autumn. The fruit, which only fully ripens after it falls from the tree, has an acidic flavour which is best described as a mixture of cranberry and sour cherry. It is mainly used for making jam, and an excellent sauce similar to cranberry sauce when boiled with sugar and orange. These shrubby trees are found through Southern Europe, and into near Eastern Asia.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Cornaceae

Common name:Cornelian cherry, European cornel, Edible Dogwood

Classification:Hardy tree, Hardy shrub

Height:4.5-9.0m

Packet Content:5 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free