ERYNGIUM ALPINUM 'BLUE STAR'

Back

ERYNGIUM ALPINUM 'BLUE STAR'

$4.00 / packet

In stock

Description

Arguably the most beautiful of all eryngiums, this lovely variety produces exceptionally large, rayed, silvery, metallic blue, thistle like flowers with cone centres surrounded by spiky bracts, throughout the summer. With an abundance of flowers, which are also attractive to butterflies and bees, these plants are extremely valuable in all but the boggiest of gardens. For dried use, cut the stems just as the first flowers in each umbel are almost fully opened, and hang them upside down in a dark, warm place to dry.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Umbelliferae

Common name:Blue Alpine eryngo, Blue Alpine Sea Holly

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free