MALAY GOOSEBERRY

Back
Phyllanthus acidus

MALAY GOOSEBERRY

$5.06 / packet

In stock

Description

Sprays of orange flowers mature to bunches of white to slightly yellow coloured fruit, with a crunchy, juicy, acidic flavoured pulp, which are borne in great abundance. The Malay Gooseberry is tropical or subtropical, and can take several degrees of frost for brief periods of time, two fruiting cycles occurring per year, and depending on the climate, trees can produce occasionally throughout the year. Often the fruit is cooked with sugar, upon which the pulp and juice turns bright red, common uses for the resulting fruit mixture are for beverages and sauces. It is native to Madagascar, but was spread long ago by humans throughout much of India, south east Asia, some Pacific islands, the Caribbean region and Central and South America.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some varieties may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Phyllanthaceae

Common name:Phyllanthus acidus, Ceramai, Otaheite gooseberry, Malay gooseberry, Tahitian gooseberry, country gooseberry, star gooseberry, West India gooseberry, damsel, grosella, jimbilin, karamay,

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free