ANTIRRHINUM HISPANICA

Back

ANTIRRHINUM HISPANICA

$3.14 / packet

In stock

Description

WHAT COLOUR ARE THE FLOWERS? A low-growing plant that bears an abundance of soft pink Snapdragons. Its dark green foliage is stiff and succulent and a great candidate for the border's edge or a rock garden. This amazing deer-resistant snapdragon from Spain was shared with us by the JC Raulston Arboretum. Antirrhinum hispanicum makes a 1' tall x 2' wide clump of fuzzy grey-green leaves, topped all summer with spikes of pink and yellow bicolor flowers. Antirrhinum hispanicum thrives in our hot, humid summers where most snapdragons fear to tread. Antirrhinum hispanicum prefers a baking hot, well-drained sunny site. Awash with pastel charm, droves of soft pink flowers pose all summer long atop a silvery blue, low growing mound that can take the heat. Perfect for the rockery, a wall or along a pathway, this carefree perennial easily links stronger colored plants, while its thin curvy stems clad in glaucous, round fuzzy leaves crave a bright, sheltered well draining niche.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Plantaginaceae

Common name:Creeping Snapdragon, Spanish Snapdragon

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free