DICENTRA EXIMIA

Back
Dicentra eximia

DICENTRA EXIMIA

$3.68 / packet

In stock

Description

A truly rare and beautiful plant from the south-eastern states of the USA, this gem pushes up a mass of greyish-green, fern-like foliage, above which, in May and also in September, sprays of dark pink, pendent, heart-shaped flowers open on graceful, drooping stems. It does best in a position in moist and well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Wild Bleeding Heart, Finged Bleeding Heart, Turkey Corn, Spring Morning

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free