PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH CROOKNECK

Back
Pennsylvaniancrookneck

PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH CROOKNECK

$2.86 / packet

In stock

Description

Resembling a giant Butternut squash, but with a very long neck, these magnificent fruits can weigh up to 20 lbs in size! The superb flesh of this amazingly curved ancestor of the original Butternut is sweet, deep orange and richly flavoured. It is ideal for making delectable pumpkin pies, and is perfect for cooks as the seeds are all contained neatly in the bottom bulb of the fruit meaning less fuss and more flesh.

Sowing Advice

Very heavy feeders, they need soil heavily amended with manure, compost, or other source of lots of nutrients. Sow in place in full sun after last frost; or start a couple weeks earlier indoors, but never let squash transplants become root-bound, and do not disturb the roots in transplanting. Seed are sown up to one inch deep. Grow 4-5 feet apart.

Key Facts

Family:SQUASH

Common name:PA DUTCH CROOKNECK

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free