DYSTAENIA TAKESIMANA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

DYSTAENIA TAKESIMANA

$3.69 / packet

In stock

Description

A rare plant, endemic to Ullung Island off of Korea in the Sea of Japan, which as well as being an attractive umbellifer, apparently has leaves and young stems with a good flavour, rather like celery but with a bit of a bite, and which apparently are very nutritious. The young leaves and stems can produce the earliest possible harvestable garden crop in many cold climates, sometimes as early as mid March!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae

Common name:Wild Korean Celery, Korean Pig Plant

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:80cm-1.2m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free