Cryptotaenia Japonica Atropurpurea

Back

Cryptotaenia Japonica Atropurpurea

$4.13 / packet

In stock

Description

Recently arrived from Japan is this exciting new foliage (and food!) plant related to parsley but much more beautiful. It produces a mound of jagged-edged, three-lobed leaves, burnished purple-bronze, on dark stems, from which in early summer arise sprays of tiny pale pink flowers. The unique flavour of leaves and leaf stalks, either fresh or blanched, is pleasing in soups, salads, and fried foods. In addition, it is reputedly a strengthening tonic, and to have some medicinal benefits in women as well!

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae

Common name:Perennial purple parsley. Mitsuba, Purple-leaved Japanese Wild Parsley, Purple-leaved Japanese hone

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-90cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free