ACER TATARICUM

Back

ACER TATARICUM

$3.92 / packet

In stock

Description

This attractive, bushy, round-crowned deciduous tree bears creamy white flowers and red fruit, and glossy bright green leaves, with toothed margins, that turn a flaming red or yellow in autumn. The thin pale bark is smooth at first but becomes fissured later. It is native to central and south eastern Europe and south western Asia, from Austria east to south western Russia and the Caucasus, and south to Turkey.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown.

Key Facts

Family:Sapindaceae

Common name:Tartar Maple, Tatraian Maple

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:4.5-6.0m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free