GALANTHUS ELWESII

Back

GALANTHUS ELWESII

$4.16 / packet

In stock

Description

Almost certainly the most noticeable and beautiful of all snowdrops, this very large-flowered species has that extra impact and is worth looking out for. In addition, it has honey-scented blooms, which have two delicate green marks on the petals. The giant snowdrop has much, much larger flowers and far broader, impressive, silver-grey leaves, than the more common G. nivalis, its white, nodding blooms appearing in late winter, signalling spring around the corner. Like all snowdrops, G. elwesii is most successfully transplanted whilst growing "in the green". RHS AGM winner

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Amaryllidaceae

Common name:Elwes's Snowdrop, Greater Snowdrop. Giant Snowdrop

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free