HELENIUM AMARUM

Back

HELENIUM AMARUM

$3.23 / packet

In stock

Description

Very attractive to pollinating insects, this unusual flower, native to the southeastern United States and northern Mexico has narrow, almost thread-like leaves, and opens over a very long period, right up to the first frosts, masses of bright yellow flowers.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Yellowdicks, Yellow Sneezeweed, Bitter Sneezeweed, Bitterweed

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:20-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free