MINUARTIA JUNIPERINA

Back

MINUARTIA JUNIPERINA

$3.68 / packet

In stock

Description

A dense, dwarf, hummock-forming plant with white five-petalled flowers smothering the green dome in May and June. An ideal plant for a scree , rockery or even as a container plant in an alpine house which will protect the delicate flowers. It is native to Greece, Turkey, Syria, Israel and northern Iraq where it grows in inhospitable conditions on rocky ledges and in stony soil.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Arenaria juniperina, Juniper Stitchwort, Juniper Sandwort

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free