FRITILLARIA CONICA

Back

FRITILLARIA CONICA

$3.92 / packet

In stock

Description

Cone-shaped flowers of pure, brightest citron-yellow open on short stems, above thick, glaucous green-grey foliage, in March. This rarely seen or offered endemic from a small area in southern Greece, is easy to grow and is excellent in a pot, but hardy enough for outside in a well drained sunny spot, where it never fails to make a good display. Very few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Lilaiceae

Common name:Cone fritillary

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:10-25cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free