ALLIUM NIGRUM

Back

ALLIUM NIGRUM

$3.72 / packet

In stock

Description

In mid-summer, as the large grey-green leaves have started to die back, this robust, frost-hardy, clump-forming perennial opens its impressive, tennis-ball-sized, globular heads of white, star-shaped flowers on sturdy, upright stems, (its unusual name being derived from the dark centres to its flowers!) It is ideal for the herbaceous border and was in big demand after an appearance in Cleve West's garden at a recent Chelsea Flower Show.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:Black garlic, Broadleaf garlic, Allium multibulbosum

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free