JABUTICABA

Back

JABUTICABA

$4.19 / packet

In stock

Description

Purple fruit, 3–4 cm in diameter, with one to four large seeds, have white, sweet, juicy pulp, closely resembling grapes, and with a similar flavour, which can be eaten raw or be used to make jellies and drinks (plain juice or wine). They are borne directly on the main trunks and branches of the tree, giving a distinctive and very odd-looking appearance. They do well in tropical and subtropical climates, but will survive temperatures as low as 22-27F, even when young. They make attractive conservatory plants if grown in a large pot. They are native to the Minas Gerais region of Brazil, spreading into Bolivia, Paraguay, and Northern Argentina. Fresh seeds are very rarely obtainable.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20 and 25 degrees C. Seeds generally germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although they make take up to 6 months.

Key Facts

Family:Myrtaceae

Common name:Myrciaria cauliflora, Brazilian Grape Tree, Eugenia cauliflora, Myrtus cauliflora

Classification:Half hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Height:3.0-7.5m

Packet Content:3 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free