DRABA HOPPEANA

Back

DRABA HOPPEANA

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

This dwarf plant resembles a dwarf dense form of D. aizoides, and forms compact mats bearing racemes of deepest yellow cruciform flowers from July to August. It lives, as a rule, above 2200m in France, Italy, Central Europe and the Alps, where it thrives amongst mountain rocks.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Cruciferae

Common name:Whitlow Grass, Draba zahlbruckneri

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:4-6cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free