DRABA DENSIFOLIA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

DRABA DENSIFOLIA

$3.10 / packet

In stock

Description

This tiny plant forms hard cushion-like mats of small fleshy, hairy, pointed leaves smothered in bright yellow flowers in early spring. Native to western North America, it is found in rocky crevices and on slopes on the mountains above 2000 meters from California to Alaska and Wyoming.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Cruciferae

Common name:Denseleaf draba, Alpine Whitlow-Grass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free