LILIUM SUPERBUM

Back

LILIUM SUPERBUM

$5.21 / packet

In stock

Description

These large Turk's cap type flowers range from a deep yellow to a reddish-orange, and are densely-spotted with maroon, with reddish petal tips, all with a green star at their centre that can be used to distinguish this plant from the Asiatic "tiger lilies". Flowers appear in a loose inflorescence atop upright stems in early to mid summer. The elliptic to lance-shaped leaves are arranged in whorls around the stems. The tallest of the native American lilies, it is native to the eastern and central regions of North America. Very few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Turk's cap lily, Turban lily, Swamp lily, American tiger lily

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.2-2.1m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free