BUPTHALMUM SALICIFOLIUM

Back

BUPTHALMUM SALICIFOLIUM

$3.42 / packet

In stock

Description

A lovely semi-dwarf with low branching stems which are stained purple, crowded with warm yellow daisies, blooming between May and September and which may sometimes be mistaken for Inula salicina, which has narrower ligules, or even for Arnica montana. It has high drought tolerance, growing well in direct sun, and actually prefers poor soils, rocky terrain and low levels of water.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Yellow Oxeye Daisy

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free