LILIUM CANADENSE

Back

LILIUM CANADENSE

$3.55 / packet

In stock

Description

This truly elegant plant opens its nodding, yellow, orange or red spotted flowers in June. It is altogether less robust in appearance than the Martagon lily, with thinner, but nonetheless quite tough stems which do not usually require staking. The Canada lily, unlike many of its N. American kin, is easy to grow as long as it is borne in mind that is a plant of woodland and river edges as well as of humid prairies and prefers a good amount of light.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Canadian Lily, Wild Yellow-Lily, Meadow Lily,

Height:1.2-1.5m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free