LILIUM PARDALINUM

Back

LILIUM PARDALINUM

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This famous and robust lily forms clumps of erect stems bearing whorled leaves and several nodding, dark-spotted, orange-red flowers that shade to yellow at the centre. Easy to grow, it multiplies up reliably. It has gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Leopard Lily, Panther Lily

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:1.5-2.1m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free