LYCHNIS COGNATA

Back

LYCHNIS COGNATA

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

This new, rare, clump-forming very hardy perennial plant displays its large, deeply notched, pleasingly soft tangerine-pink flowers from mid summer. It was collected by Crug Farm Nurseries from Odaesan, S. Korea,from the base of steep shady banks growing amongst rocks.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Orange Catchfly

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free