DIANTHUS ARENARIUS

Back

DIANTHUS ARENARIUS

$3.42 / packet

In stock

Description

Above dense clumps of slender grassy green foliage arise thin stems of fragrant, one inch white flowers with deeply fringed, almost feathery, petals. Plants prefer a sandy well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate afternoon shade and thrive for many years in a rock garden with virtually no care and little soil. It often self-seeds into tiny crevice in rocks.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Sand Pink

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:25-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free