LOMATIUM NUDICAULE

Back

LOMATIUM NUDICAULE

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

The flowers of this intriguing flowering plant in the carrot family, branch outward unequally in tight clusters, and are tiny, cream-yellow or rarely purple, and very spicy-smelling. This is a traditional source of food for many Native American who use it medicinally, and it has also has been used ceremonially in association with the fishing and processing of salmon. The seeds are also burned as an incense at funerals and chewed by singers to ease their throats!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae

Common name:Barestem biscuitroot, Indian celery, Indian consumption plant, Cogswellia nudicaulis

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50-60cm

Packet Content:5 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free