DACTYLORHIZA FUCHSII

Back
Dactylorhiza fuchsii

DACTYLORHIZA FUCHSII

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

From neat rosettes of attractive purple-spotted, lance-shaped leaves, arise in late spring and early summer, long, densely-packed spikes, at first conical then cylindrical, of shell-pink flowers, each of which is intricately spotted and dotted with candy pink and purple. This is a very easy plant to grow in the garden, in a moist sunny soil, probably the best, and indeed the tallest, dactylorhiza to start with, and one which will, in time, make a splendid garden display which multiplies up very quickly. Seed MUST be sown by simply sprinkling it onto undisturbed garden soil. In a year or so, tiny spotted-leafed plants will appear as though by magic. Sowing in a pot of compost will not work!

Sowing Advice

Important. Do not sow seeds in pots or trays, they will not germinate. Just sprinkle directly onto undisturbed ground, or even a wild grassy area. Please be very patient as they are very slow indeed to come up and you will see no seedlings for at least a year. Do not move them until fully-grown as they grow best where they have chosen to germinate. Please be patient as they are worth the wait.

Key Facts

Family:Orchidaceae

Common name:Spotted-orchid

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

Packet Content:100 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free