POLEMONIUM REPTANS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

POLEMONIUM REPTANS

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

Over a low mound of delicate, medium-green ferny leaves, open clusters of lightly fragrant violet-blue bells that rise taller in mid to late spring, new fresh leaves continuing to appear all season. This variety looks good from spring right through until late autumn and is ideal for edging a shady border or growing beside a woodland path. It is a Missouri native wild flower that grows in rich, moist woods, and alongside streams throughout the State, except for the far north eastern counties.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Polemoniaceae

Common name:Abscess Root, Greek Valerian, Creeping or Spreading Jacob's Ladder, False Jacob's Ladder, American G

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-25cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free