IRIS FORRESTII HYBRIDS

Back
I forrestii hybrid

IRIS FORRESTII HYBRIDS

$3.56 / packet

In stock

Description

We are offering an attractive mix of various hybrid forms of this lovely plant from southern China, with flowers that vary from lemon yellow, through shades of purple and mauve, all with purplish veins, held on strong stems above clumps of narrow, almost grassy leaves.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Yellow Iris, Forrrest's Iris

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free