COREOPSIS GRANDIFLORA 'BADENGOLD'

Back
Coreopsis grandiflora badengold

COREOPSIS GRANDIFLORA 'BADENGOLD'

$3.24 / packet

In stock

Description

A popular cottage garden plant bearing red-eyed, brightest yellow, single flower heads, up to 2.5 inches across, consisting of ray florets with uneven cut margins, and orange disk florets. This showy, upright, clump-forming plant has leaves which are simple and lance-shaped and up to four inches long. As well as being attractive to bees, it makes an excellent cut flower.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Maiden's Eye

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free