MECONOPSIS SARSONII

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

MECONOPSIS SARSONII

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

This attractive hybrid actually comes pleasingly true from seeds when it will produce a large rosette of hairy leaves from which arises a many-headed spire of creamy-yellow flowers. It is sensible to grow several specimens of this beauty as some plants seem to be more perennial than others!

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time, but for a full season of growth are best sown in trays in early spring. Cover seeds thinly in a cool spot, artificial heat is rarely needed as this can cause rapid germination and fungal attack. Seedlings usually appear within 3 to 6 weeks but can take much longer. Pot on into small pots and protect from hot sun. Plant out into a shaded, moist, peaty or organic soil. Many are herbaceous, dying down to a large, resting, winter bud.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name: M. integrifolia X M. betonicifolia

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free