SPARAXIS TRICOLOR

Back

SPARAXIS TRICOLOR

$4.41 / packet

In stock

Description

In spring, masses of bright orange scarlet flowers open, all with a yellow center edged with black. They have quite noticeable bright and attractive dry, papery floral bracts, which are pale in colour, with brown streaks. These gems grow on damp clay and stony soils in Renosterveld in the north west Cape. On a well-drained rockery they will gently self-seed making splendid drifts.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Harlequin flower, Fluweeltjie, Wand flower

Classification:Half hardy bulb

Height:10-30cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free