GAILLARDIA ARISTATA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

GAILLARDIA ARISTATA

$3.10 / packet

In stock

Description

Large showy flowers have pointed yellow petals with a bright red centre. Tufts of hairs project from the seed-like fruits and the entire plant is covered with fuzzy hairs. In its native USA home some Plateau Indian tribes used blanket flowers to treat wounds and settle fevers.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds in good light at any time onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Seeds should ideally germinate in between 2 and 6 weeks although they make take considerably longer. Pot on seedlings before finally planting out into a container or a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Blanketflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free