IPOMOPSIS AGGREGATA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

IPOMOPSIS AGGREGATA

$3.56 / packet

In stock

Description

This extremely beautiful, but rarely-offered American native flower opens its flamboyant red trumpet-flowers from late spring through summer and into autumn. Occurring from the lowest elevations to high mountains, it makes an immediate and dazzling impact wherever it is encountered. Even the fern-like foliage is spectacular as the finely cut green basal leaves are silver speckled with fine white hairs and are easily identified even when no more of the plant has yet appeared.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Polemoniaceae

Common name:Scarlet gilia, Scarlet trumpet, Skyrocket.

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:30cm-1.5m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free