PROSARTES HOOKERI

Back
Prosartes hookeri

PROSARTES HOOKERI

$4.70 / packet

In stock

Description

This tough, rather rare and extremely beautiful perennial from western North America to western Canada, displays bell-shaped white flowers with splayed petals, and protruding stamens with large anthers, the fruits being sizeable, attractive red berries. Growing quickly from seed, it soon makes a strong-growing clump with a solid root ball which will prevent weeds from invading, thriving best in damp shade or semi-shade.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Disporum hookeri, Drops of gold, Hooker's fairy bells.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free