PRUNELLA GRANDIFLORA 'PAGODA'

Back

PRUNELLA GRANDIFLORA 'PAGODA'

$3.43 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely new strain of the easily grown ground cover plant has spikes of flowers all summer long, in many shades of cream, pink, rose, blue and white. Plants will bloom the first year when grown from seed and are hardy, dependable, and free-flowering. It makes a superb display of colour for a long season of bloom, butterflies and beneficial insects being very attracted to it.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Large Self-heal

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-20cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free