SMILACINA STELLATA

Back

SMILACINA STELLATA

$4.52 / packet

In stock

Description

The wiry, arching, rich green stems bear deep green leaves with conspicuous veining carrying masses of flowers in fragrant racemes, each with 10 to 15 white, starry blooms. After flowering, red berries striped with black ripen. This choice plant makes vigorous slender rhizomes which are very tolerant of winter wet. It is native to North America, from Alaska to California in the west, and from Newfoundland to the central Appalachian Mountains in the east. Few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Star-flowered, Starry, Little False Solomon's Seal, Maianthemum stellatum, Starry Solomon's Plume

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free