OXYTROPIS JACQUINII

Back

OXYTROPIS JACQUINII

$5.21 / packet

In stock

Description

Deeper purple, and rarer than than the lovely British native oxytropis halleri, this relatively diminutive plant is found in the Jura mountains of France as well as in the Alps, where it usually grows at only between 5,000 and 9,500 feet, the flowering period extending from June to August. Very few seeds indeed.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Leguminoseae

Common name:Mountain Milk Vetch, Astragalus montanus

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-25cm

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free