TRILLIUM ALBIDUM

Back

TRILLIUM ALBIDUM

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

Avery early species, this has faintly-marbled green leaves and pristine, white, pale pink, or even purple-tinged petals on the exceptionally upright flowers which have contrasting cadmium-yellow anthers, the whole heavily textured flower having a strong rose scent. One of the earliest species to start into growth, this sessile, or stemless species, opens its flowers extremely early in the season. In the wild it is native to the north western United States from Washington to central California where it occurs in forests, woodlands and scrub.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and sometimes they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Trilliaceae

Common name:Giant White Wakerobin, White Toadshade, Sweet Trillium, American wake-robin

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free