MASSONIA PUSTULATA

Back

MASSONIA PUSTULATA

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

This is quite an amazing and wonderful plant that has leaves that almost defy description, being very broad, and lying flat on the soil, crusted all over with what look like tiny crystals. In the middle is a wispy, white-shading-to-pink, fluffy, fragrant shaving brush tuft of a flower head, and like all Massonias it is very dwarf and ideally suited to a pot. In the wild they are native to the Cape provinces and Namaqualand, where they inhabit areas that are hot and dry during the summer and are thus adapted to a Mediterranean climate, winter growing and summer dormant. They are also much hardier with regard to temperature than many authorities suggest. Paul Cumbleton of the Alpine department, RHS Wisley garden has also found this to be true, growing several species there, under glass but unheated for a number of years

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination. Many species will only germinate in the spring after a good chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on seedlings in small pots before planting out into sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground in a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Hyacinthaceae

Common name:Hedgehog Lily

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:15cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free