GEISSORHIZA SECUNDA

Back

GEISSORHIZA SECUNDA

$3.83 / packet

In stock

Description

Starry, flowers, varying from almost cream, through pale blue to deepest blue open in profusion on thin stems in early spring. In their native South African home these plants grow in sandy flats and against slopes. They will do best in a well-drained rockery.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination. Many species will only germinate in the spring after a good chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on seedlings in small pots before planting out into sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground in a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Geissorhiza juncea

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb, Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free