SOPHORA FULVIDA

Back
Sophora fulvida

SOPHORA FULVIDA

$4.06 / packet

In stock

Description

Golden flowers open in Spring on this lovely tree which is almost considered New Zealand's national flower. The attractive sprays of leaves, with tiny leaflets, are crowded and often overlapping making this one of the most desirable ornamental trees you can grow.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. The hard seed coast should be lightly nicked or sanded. Soaking seed in water overnight before sowing often improves the germination success rate. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:West Coast Kowhai

Classification:Half hardy tree, Hardy tree, Half hardy shrub

Height:3.0-9.0m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free