RANUNCULUS CRETICUS

Back

RANUNCULUS CRETICUS

$3.43 / packet

In stock

Description

Strong stems bear very large, bright golden bowl-flowers from late winter to late spring. In its home on the Cretian mountains it occurs near the Aegean where it is to be found mainly in ravines up to an altitude of 1300 meters, where it grows in shady rock corridors.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Cretan Buttercup

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free